David Kapanadze is a Partner at LPA Law Firm. He advises clients on telecommunications, intellectual property, consumer law, corporate restructuring, investment and tax law matters. David is an Assistant Professor at Tbilisi State University where he teaches Case law of Public International Law to the master’s students of European Studies and International Relations Department.
Prior to joining the Firm, David worked as a Senior Associate at BLC Law Firm mainly handling clients’ corporate, real estate, securities and tax law matters. He has undergone internship at the Office of the Mayor in Madison, Madison, NJ, USA and volunteered for Madison Community House, NJ, USA.
David holds an LL.M Degree in Comparative Constitutional Law from Central European University, Budapest, Hungary. He graduated from the Department of International Law and Relations at Tbilisi State University with Diploma in Law. David is a finalist of the US Congress and USAID sponsored FREEDOM Support Act Undergraduate students exchange program under which he studied Political Science in Drew University, Madison, NJ, USA. He is also a Finalist of the USD Congress and USAID sponsored Freedom Support Act Future Leaders Exchange program studying in McClellan High School, Arkansas, USA.
With native Georgian, David is fluent in English and Russian.