Archil Lezhava is the Head of the Litigation and Arbitration team. He has significant experience in corporate, real estate and civil law dispute resolution. Archil has represented clients in multi-million property and corporate legal disputes, has protected clients’ interests in administrative cases and arbitrage proceedings. Apart from his litigation experience, Archil advises clients on structuring business and financial transactions, privatization and real estate acquisition and sale deals. Over the years he has accumulated distinguished negotiation and legal drafting skills. Archil holds license of a Patent Trustee and is a certified lawyer in this field. In 2012, he has been recognized as a Best Lawyer in Georgia and has obtained relevant award.
Prior to joining the firm, Archil worked as an Attorney at BLC Law firm handling complex litigation cases mainly in the field of corporate and property law related aspects. He was also involved in various corporate and business transactions, due diligence exercises for local and foreign investors, legal drafting and numerous civil law matters.
Archil has successfully passed Civil Bar Exam and is a certified attorney in the field. He received a Diploma in Law from the Faculty of International Law at Tbilisi State University. He has undergone extensive training programme in legal regulations of small and medium enterprise development in Tokyo, Japan, funded by the Japanese Government and training course in Georgian customs and tax legislation organized by American Chamber of Commerce and International Training and Consulting Company. Archil is also a patent attorney certified by LEPL National Intellectual Property Center Sakpatenti.
With native Georgian, Archil is fluent in English and Russian and has intermediate knowledge of German.