Nana Gurgenidze advises clients on a wide range of corporate law issues, mergers and acquisitions, matters related to structuring business and financial transactions, real estate & development, banking and finance, contracts and tax law matters. Nana has been involved in numerous multi-million local and cross-border debt and equity transaction structuring, due diligence exercises and deal closures for Georgian and foreign investors.
Prior to joining the Firm, Nana was the Founding/Managing Partner of the Law Firm - CFS Legal Guledani, Gurgenidze & Partners. While handling clients’ legal matters she was dealing with the complex financial restructuring transactions, mergers and acquisitions, banking and finance as well as labor and tax issues. Nana worked as a Senior Associate at BLC law firm. Along with other large projects, she was involved in energy, securities, privatization and civil aviation projects. Nana has also worked as a Legal Advisor at USAID/Caucasus Office covering Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan and providing advice on various legal aspects, including corporate and tax issues of USAID contractor organizations. For number of years, Nana worked for different international organizations including UNHCR and World Bank.
Nana has successfully passed Civil Bar Exam and is a certified attorney in the field. She holds LL.M Degree from Duke University School of Law, NC, USA and Diploma in Law from the Department of International Law and International Relations at Tbilisi State University.
With native Georgian, Nana is fluent in English and Russian and has intermediate knowledge of Serbian.