jaba.gvelebiani@lpa.ge                                             +995 591 99 98 96
Jaba Gvelebiani is responsible for management the firm’s legal portfolio and client relations in his capacity as a legal director. Jaba advises clients on different legal matters, including issues concerning corporate law, investment law, international commercial law, contracts law, labor law, tax law, environmental and natural resources law, construction law, property law, matters related to structuring and restructuring business transactions and others. Jaba has been engaged in number of projects devoted to elaboration of optimal and mostly suitable tax schemes for local as well as international business. He has also been involved in number of transnational business and cross-border joint venture structuring transactions, corporate due diligence exercises, litigation and arbitration.
Prior to joining the firm, Jaba worked at the Constitutional Commission of Georgia in where his main duties included participation in drafting of new Constitution and administration of the Commission activities. Jaba has been actively involved in various law competitions such as Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot (Vienna) and Central and Eastern European Moot Court Competition (Kiev). Through the stated competitions, Jaba has specialized in International Commercial Law, International Commercial Arbitration, Sales and Trade Law, European Union Law. Jaba has been actively involved in extra-curricular legal and educational activities along her professional work at the Firm. He has been coach for Tbilisi State University Team for Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot and director of Arbitration Initiative Georgia, local non-profit organization promoting alternative dispute resolution in Georgia.
Jaba has successfully passed Civil Bar Exam and is admitted at Georgian bar. Jaba is a graduate of Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Law having experience of a semester exchange studies at Vilnius University, Faculty of Law. Jaba holds International Business Law LLM degree from Central European University. During masters studies, he spent two months as a Visiting Scholar at Cornell Law School, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, US doing  research in international commercial arbitration.
Jaba is fluent in Georgian and English languages.